fbpx

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

 

Data Protection Patients Rights

 

Under the Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the GDPR an individual has the following rights:

The right to be informed you have the right to know about what personal data we hold, where this information comes from, how we use it and with whom we share it.

For more information about what data we hold please see our Data Protection Code of Practice for patients and the Privacy Notice.

 

The right of access – to their dental record, held on our records card and within our dental software. A request from a patient to see their record or to obtain a copy must be referred to Dr Ash Deved. The patient will have an opportunity to come into the practice to discuss their record. Care will be taken to ensure that the individual seeking access is the patient in question and where necessary the practice will seek information from the patient to confirm their identity.

The access to dental record may be obtained by making a request in writing and it will be free of charge. The copy will be provided (in person, by email or post) within one month. We may require an explanation for the request. We can refuse the request if the reason is unfounded or excessive. In this case we will tell you the reason for refusal. You have the right to complain to the Supervisory Authority and to Judicial Remedy. 

The right to rectification – this means that you can inform us to correct errors which occur in your personal details. You can make this request verbally or by writing to the Practice.

 The right to erasure even if you have signed the Communication Consent Form you have the right to withdraw the consent (mail, email, phone or text) by emailing at info@allsmilesdental.co.uk or calling the practice on 0208 460 1065, at any time.

 The right restrict processing – to restrict our communication with you, you can ask at anytime by emailing at info@allsmilesdental.co.uk or calling the practice on 0208 460 1065.

 The right to data portability – this gives individuals the right to receive personal data they have provided to a controller in a structured, commonly used and

 

machine readable format. It also gives the right to request that a controller transmits this data directly to another controller.

It allows individuals to obtain and re-use their personal data for their own purposes across different services; it allowed them to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one I.T to another in a safe and secure way, without affecting its usability. If the request information includes information about a third party we will need to consider whatever transmitting the data will affect the right or freedoms of this third party. We use secure methods to transmit them and we have processes in place to ensure that we respond to a request for data portability without undue delay and within one month of receipt.

 

The right to object gives individuals the right to object to the processing of their personal data. This effectively allows individuals to ask you to stop processing their personal data. When we receive an objection to processing for direct marketing we will stop processing the individual’s data for this purpose within in one month. An individual can make an objection verbally or in writing and we have one calendar month to respond to this objection.

 

The right not to be subject to an automated decision-making – individuals have the right not to be subject to a decision when it is based on automatic processing and when it procedures an adverse legal effect or if it significantly affects the individual. We should inform an individual if we make a qualified significant decision about them. The individual has 21 days to request for us to review the decision or take a new decision which is not bases solely on automatic means. We need to respond to the data subject within 21 days of receipt of their request and outline the steps we have taken as well as the outcome.

 

Signed____________________________Date__________________

 

Signed____________________________Date__________________

Signed____________________________Date__________________

Signed____________________________Date__________________

Signed____________________________Date__________________

Signed____________________________Date__________________

 

 

Data Protection in All Smiles Dental Practice

The Data Protection Acts (1984 and 1998) were introduced to safeguard the holding and processing of personal data in an increasingly computer-driven age. The 1984 Act applied wholly to electronic data, whilst the 1998 Act extends controls to paper records as well.

 

For dentists, there are the additional requirements of the General Dental Council on patient confidentiality, as well as the Access to Health Records Act 1971 to take into consideration. The GDC’s requirements are professional, rather than legal, whilst the 1971 Act has implications for all health professionals: its requirements are not, largely, superseded by the Data Protection Act.

 

Additionally, European Directives applying to Data Protection are also now in place and apply to all forms of data.

 

Legal requirements

The following requirements apply:

 

If you have a practice or home computer system which records any personal data (see below), you must register with the Information Commissioner (website references at the end of this section), and maintain your registration on an annual basis.

You must have a data protection policy and ensure that all your team comply with it and the requirements of the Acts.

You must have a system for responding to requests for data access by subjects (such as current or former staff, patients or their representatives).

If you do not have a computer system, you must ensure that all your paper records are compliant by October 2007, and register after that date.

 

Professionally, the GDC requires you to maintain strict confidentiality in relation to all dealings with patients, including, but not limited to, their personal data.

Dentists have frequently been requested to register via an agency for fees of around £95. Agencies act as third parties, despite their documentation appearing to be from a Data Protection Registrar, and it is a relatively simple process to register directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office for £35.

About data protection

There are eight data protection principles with which all data users (such as dentists) must comply. Personal data must be:

Processed fairly and lawfully.

Processed only for specified purposes and in an appropriate way.

Relevant and sufficient for the purpose.

Accurate and up to date.

Kept only for as long as necessary.

Processed in accordance with individuals’ rights.

Kept secure.

Transferred to countries outside Europe only if the receiving country has equivalent controls.

 

 

 

 

 

Cookies
What Are Cookies
As is common practice with almost all professional websites, this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the site’s functionality.

 

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

 

How We Use Cookies
We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases, there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not, in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

 

Disabling Cookies
You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

 

The Cookies We Set
In order to provide you with a great experience on this site, we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences, we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page which is affected by your preferences.

 

What Are The Different Types Of Cookies?
Different cookies are used to perform different functions. We detail below our use of cookies. You do have choices about how cookies are used.

 

We use cookies that are essential and first party; they are set by the web server of the visited page and share the same domain. These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as filling in forms.

 

You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

 

Third Party Cookies for advertising and performance; in some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

 

This site uses Google Analytics cookies which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web. These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.

 

All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245)

 

Targeting cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites.

 

They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet devices. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

 

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways, such as sharing pages or links. For these to work the following social media sites (if available) Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube, Google+ will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

 

Our website also contains a Facebook Pixels Code: A pixel refers to the code that is placed on your computer in order to trigger a cookie. We sometimes use this methodology to allow us to deliver more relevant messages to you.

 

For SEO(search engine optimisation) purposes, from time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site, whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

 

Session cookies and persistent cookies; our website is hosted on servers that use two different types of cookies. The first type is known as a ‘session-based’ cookie and is allocated to your computer only for the duration of your visit to our website. It helps you to move around the website faster. This cookie automatically expires when you close down your browser, or complete a task (such a form completion). The second type of cookie is known as a ‘persistent’ cookie. These cookies will remain on your computer for a period of time set for each cookie. These cookies allow us to collect data on behaviours such as how many times you visited a page.

 

How To Refuse Or Opt Out Of Cookies
Most browsers and websites automatically accept cookies but provide controls that allow you to block or delete them. This site has an “implied consent” policy for these cookies, which assume the user has set their cookies on their browser to active. A cookie policy banner is visible until the user acknowledges it and accepts the banner (they can also click on it to read more).

 

If you wish to block cookies from your browser software, please check the browser help menu for relevant instructions. Take care to ensure that you select the correct type and version of your browser software.

 

Unfortunately, if you choose to decline cookies, some of the interactive features and some functionality of our websites and our services may not be available to you. We advise regular users of our websites and services to accept cookies from us.

 

How To Change Your Browser Settings To Disable Cookies
Microsoft Internet Explorer 6, 7, 8 (Windows XP/Vista)

 

Select Tools from the main task bar, then Internet Options.
Click the Privacy tab.
Choose the settings you want.
Click OK.
Microsoft Internet Explorer 8,9 (Windows 7)

 

Click on the Settings cog icon (top right).
Click on Internet Options.
Click on Privacy and choose your options.
Click Apply and then OK.
Firefox 3.0+, 4.0+, 5.0+,6.0+

 

Choose Tools from the main task bar, then options.
Click the privacy tab.
Choose the settings you want.
Click OK.
Safari 5 & 6

 

Choose Safari from the main task bar, then preferences.
Click on the privacy panel.
Choose the settings you want.
Click X to close
Google Chrome

 

Click the menu icon and select Settings from the list.
Click the Show the advance settings.
Click Content Settings in the Privacy section.
Choose the settings you want.
Click X to close.
Mobile Devices iOS

 

From the home screen, choose Settings.
Select Safari.
Click Accept Cookies.
Choose your preferred settings.
Android

 

Start the browser application.
Click the Menu button.
Select the More option, then Settings.
Tick or clear Accept cookies.
Windows Phone 7

 

From the home screen, click on the right arrow.
Scroll down to Settings.
Swipe across and select Internet Explorer.
Tick or clear Accept cookies.
More Information
By using our site, as per the EU Cookie Law (http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm) you are agreeing to these cookies being stored by your browser and their data being shared with the aforementioned services.

 

If there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not, it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However, if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us at email address: info@allsmilesdental.co.uk

 

Contact Details

All Smiles Dental
42 High Street
Bromley
BR1 1EA

Call today 020 3893 2405

}

Opening Hours

Monday 8:00 – 19:00
Tuesday 8:00 – 19:00
Wednesday 8:00 – 19:00
Thursday 8:00 – 19:00
Friday 8:00 – 19:00
Saturday 8:00 – 18:00

Contact Us

Our email address is info@allsmilesdental.co.uk